Privacy statement

Women Talk Real Estate Ltd. Privacy and Cookie Policy
Effective date: 1 June 2018

1. Introduction, General Terms and Description

Welcome to www.womentalkrealestate.org. This Privacy and Cookie Policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose and transfer personal data that you may provide to Women Talk Real Estate Ltd (WTRE) at 26 Webster Road, London, SE16 4DF.

Personal data is information which can identify you, such as your name and address. For the purposes of this Privacy Notice (unless expressly stated, or the context requires, otherwise), ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refers to WTRE.

Women Talk Real Estate is the data controller in respect of your personal information for the purposes of applicable data protection legislation.

We are a not-for-profit company (limited by guarantee) with a mission to increase the visibility of female professionals in the European commercial real estate industry. The Company aims to realise its mission by providing a service to connect female real estate professionals subscribed to the website with event organisers and journalists subscribed to the site for speaking opportunities.

We have three types of parties for which we process data:

  • Subscribers: people who wish to remain informed about our services.
  • Speakers: the female professionals included in the website’s database
  • Users: the event organisers and journalists looking for female experts to contribute at their events/ to their publications

2. Legal grounds for processing personal data

WTRE will process your personal data on the grounds that it is in WTRE’s legitimate interest for the effective administration of the website and the provision of its services.

3. What personal information do we hold?

WTRE collects and processes the following personal information from those that provide information to us:

Name

Business / company name and other information such as company type, sector and region

Job title

Contact information: email and telephone number (if provided by you)

Details of access to our websites including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data and other communication data (such as IP addresses), and the pages that are accessed.

data and other communication data (such as IP addresses), and the pages that are accessed.

For each speaker, we also hold biographical data for the purposes of providing their profile on the website.

For each user and speaker, we also hold a password

We are not collecting any special category data as defined by the General Data Protection Regulations (Directive 95/46/EC) GDPR.

4. How we collect this personal information

We collect information:

  1. We collect information:
  2. When you sign up for an account as a speaker or user.
  3. When you sign up to our “Keep in touch” form.

As you navigate through this site, certain information may be passively collected (that is, gathered without you actively providing the information). This is done by using cookies and navigational data collection, each of which is further described in section 5.

When you visit the Website, we collect your Internet Protocol (IP) address. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by your Internet service provider so that you can access the Internet. WTRE uses your IP address to diagnose problems with our server, to report aggregate information, to determine the fastest route for your computer to use in connecting to this Website, and to administer and improve this Website.

In addition, we gather information such as what browser and which version of it you are using, the type of operating system you have, your internet service provider and which site you came from. If you access this website via your mobile device, we may also collect information about your mobile provider and your mobile device. This information allows us to recognise when your device accesses our website.

5. Cookie policy

What Are Cookies
As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This section describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the sites functionality.

The Cookies We Set
If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.

  1. Login related cookiess
    If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  2. Account related cookies
    We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Third Party Cookies
In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  1. This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  2. When you register as a speaker, you have an option to add a YouTube video to your profile. When you do so, standard YouTube cookies are used – your consent to use third party content on our website and cookies for storing preferences.

How do I change my cookie settings?
Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

  1. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:
  1. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

6. How we may use the information we collect about you

The biographical data given to us by speakers is used in profiles which are accessible by users for consideration for speaking opportunities/contributions to publications.

A speaker’s anonymised contact data is used for invitations by users via an online contact form to speak at events or to the media. It is at speakers’ discretion whether they accept the invitation or reply at all. Once the speaker replies to the invite, their email address is revealed in user’s email application only and not on our website.

Speakers will have two options of how to receive the user enquiries: user enquiries will go directly to them or a recipient they designate, or they can choose to opt out of media enquiries all together. There is no option for speakers to opt out of event enquiries.

When users contact a speaker, we will be copied into the initial enquiry for the purpose of tracking the use of the website and monitoring interaction between speakers and users. Once the speaker or the designated person in charge of the speaker’s correspondence responds, the communication becomes direct thus we will no longer be copied into it unless the user or the speaker actively adds us to the correspondence.

We may also use the information we collect about you to:

  1. improve the content of this Website to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  2. Customise this Website to your preferences; communicate with you (including via email where such contact details have been provided);
  3. Provide you with the information about WTRE products and services that you request from us;
  4. Notify you of any changes to our services;
  5. And administer our Website and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

7. Where is the information held?

We use a carefully selected third party to manage this website by providing the server, the hosting software and support services. It is subject to appropriate security and confidentiality obligations. Data is held on servers within the EEA/EU.

We also use outsourced services in countries outside the European Union as part of our website maintenance and development. As such, data obtained within the EU or any other country may be processed outside the European Economic Area.

We use [standard European Commission approved] data protection clauses in our contracts with web development and maintenance suppliers outside the EU to maintain adequate safeguards for your data.

8. When we may disclose your personal information

As part of the provision of our core service, where we give access to your personal profiles published on our website to users, your biographical data is not anonymised. The email addresses are not available and visible to these users until the time you chose to respond to the contact request sent through our website.

The personal information provided by you on our website is accessible by our website development and maintenance team and is not anonymised.

We will take steps to ensure that any third party we share your personal information with will keep your personal information secure and confidential, and retain only for as long as is necessary to carry out the activity required.

We will take appropriate measures to keep your information confidential and secure in accordance with our internal procedures covering the storage, access and disclosure of information.

Please note that messages you send to through our website by e-mail or via any internet connection may not be secure. If you choose to send any confidential information by such means you do so at your own risk with the knowledge that a third party may intercept this information and we do not accept any responsibility for the security or integrity of such information.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties in order to comply with applicable data protection law. Further, we may disclose your personal data to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our website Terms and Conditions, or to protect the rights, property or safety of WTRE or others.

9. When we may disclose your personal information

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or to comply with legal, regulatory or internal policy requirements. However, if you wish to have your personal information removed from our databases, please contact us (see section 13). Subject to any legal or regulatory requirements, we will then remove this information.

10. Your rights

The accuracy of the information we hold about you is important to us. Under applicable data protection legislation, you have rights concerning your personal information.

You have a right to correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information we hold on you.

You have a right to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, which we must provide to you in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format.

You have a right to require us to stop or to restrict our processing of your personal information.

You have a right to require the erasure of personal information we hold on you once it is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which the information was collected or is being processed.

Please contact us if you wish to exercise any of these rights. Details are in section 13.

11. Links to other websites

This site may contain links or references to other websites. If you use such links or references you will leave this site. Please be aware that we do not control other websites and that, in any case, this Privacy Notice does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Notice of every website you visit.

12. Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we manage your information please contact us using the details in section 14. You may also complain to The Information Commissioner’s Office by telephone on 0303 123 1113 or through the following link: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

13. Changes to our Privacy Notice

We will review and may update our Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes to this Privacy Notice will become effective when we post the revised Privacy Notice on our website. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.

14. How to contact us

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding any aspect of this Privacy Notice, please do not hesitate to contact us at:
By post: Viktorija Grubesic, 26 Webster Road, London, SE16 4DF
By email: viktorija@womentalk-re.org